?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Taskies Unite! Love And Peace! [entries|friends|calendar]
Taskies Unite! Love And Peace!

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

[08 Aug 2007|07:23pm]

rainsquall
Taskies

I dare all of you to make a post to this comm with a story you wrote for English or Lit or whatever in the past three years

I'll do it first if you want

Please? I don't know why, I'm avoiding doing my Philosophy essay and studying for my Chem SAC tomorrow D:

FUCK CONCENTRATION AND FUCK DILUTION AND FUCK MOLES ET CETERA
4 comments|post comment

[24 Jul 2007|08:57pm]

beblastoggles
taskie-lovers, what the hell's up?
1 comment|post comment

we never leave each other 'cause we leave each other so cold [12 Apr 2007|05:54pm]

rainsquall
I feel nostalgic. People mind sharing their ~~treasured memories~~ of being AP kiddies over the past three years?
23 comments|post comment

[24 Nov 2006|06:44pm]

rainsquall
SO LONG AND THANKS FOR ALL THE FISH!

1 comment|post comment

OBNOXIOUS CAPSLOCK AHEAD [02 Nov 2006|05:11pm]

rainsquall
SO I HAVE HAD AN IDEA

STOP THE PRESSES

So. Seeing as I missed Jeremy's party (uh huh, still fuming) and I know a bunch of other people didn't turn up either, and seeing as according to Ms. Seeger-Snowden (Geography freaking ruled today by the way) the Botanical Gardens are super-pretty right now because the flowers are all in bloom, I PROPOSE

WE HAVE A TEA PARTY IN TWO WEEKS

ONCE EXAMS ARE OVER

AND DRESS UP ALL FORMAL AND YOU KNOW, DANDY AND FOPPY AND SHIT

LIKE THIS OR, FUCK I CAN'T FIND PICTURES OF PRETTY DRESSES BUT YOU UNDERSTAND

WE CAN BRING LIKE, TEA IN THERMOSES AND MAKE CUCUMBER SANDWICHES (LOL, IMPORTANCE OF BEING EARNEST FTW) AND SIT AROUND AND LOOK PROPER AND FORMAL AND SHIT

AND YEAH

SO WHADDAYAREK GUYS



Y/N
4 comments|post comment

[26 Oct 2006|05:46pm]

rainsquall


Mr. Hunt, confirm/deny
2 comments|post comment

A POLL! [09 Jul 2006|06:51pm]

rainsquall
The poll for the ficathon entries for challenge #1 is under this cut, yay.Collapse )

Poll closes at 8:30pm, Tuesday, July 11th.
3 comments|post comment

LOL YOU GUYS [09 Jul 2006|06:27pm]

rainsquall
Aight guys, ficathon task #1 is closed.

And we have three entries! Rock. Shit, ILU guys. And they're all from the House, MD fandom! Huh. Anyway, fics have been posted under the cut, author names removed so we can all stay impartial. Reviews would be appreciated muchly, and a vote post will go up as soon as I'm done with this entry, k.

Entry #1: TimeCollapse )

Entry #2: ExchangeCollapse )

Entry #3 - TimeCollapse )

Well, weren't they awesome? Voting post's going up in a few minutes, k.
2 comments|post comment

LOL, WHAT FICATHON? [02 Jul 2006|07:44pm]

rainsquall
Hey, you guys remember that ficathon that was happening? That one we've been crapping on about for ages? The due date for fics was two days ago. And pretty much everyoe participating has said "oh shit, I totally forgot" or "I've been rly busy, sorry". I've gotten two entries thus far - mine and Bella's. Which, BTW, was awesome, go Bebs.

SO.

I propose we move the deadline for the fics, and subsequently the drabbles and songfics as well.

Fanfics - Sunday, 9th July
Drabbles - Sunday, 16th July
Songfics - Sunday, 23rd July

If you miss one comp, remember, you're still eligible to enter the others (and vote, too).

THERE WILL BE NO FURTHER EXTENSIONS GRANTED, OKAY, FUCKHEADS? Good. Carry on.
4 comments|post comment

[01 Jul 2006|06:12pm]

beblastoggles
Allright, I hope this is okay with everyone.

For the fanfics, I think we should send them to someone who knows how to do an LJ Cut (I don't), so s/he can post them under cuts.

As for judging, we will have a new post where you can say which one you think is the best, in one week. And we will count them up etc. Big Brother style - 2 points for best, and 1 point for second best in your opinion. I don't know about anonymity. If someone also knows how to do a poll thingy, we can also do that, but we only want the 2 point and 1 point votes.

Get it? Good.

So, someone can volunteer to do the cuts as a reply to this, then you send your fic to them, they post it by Monday, and on Friday through til Sunday night, you can cast your votes and hope to hell you win. ENJOY!
3 comments|post comment

[30 Jun 2006|01:57pm]

beblastoggles
Okay fuck.

Um, us "judges" have to consult, so maybe we'll write the posting procedure tomorrow, and have them up by 6:00 PM and it'll all be happy??? Good??? Good.
post comment

[29 Jun 2006|08:40pm]

rainsquall
HAY TASKIES, who's judging the fanfic comp? Just wondering.
2 comments|post comment

Ficathon question [25 Jun 2006|10:44am]

rainsquall
HAY TASKIEZ!

So what's the dealy-oh with the ficathon thingie? See, I've finished my fic, and I wanna post it and shit, but do you rek weshould all wait for the due date to post them? Or should we just go ahead and post them now, 'cause. . . yeah.
1 comment|post comment

[17 Jun 2006|03:36pm]

rainsquall
So, who's going to Bella's birthday bash, and what are you all dressing up as? I'm still not entirely sure.
3 comments|post comment

Nothin' much. [17 Jun 2006|12:11pm]

coldwars
[ mood | hungry ]



+Collapse )
6 comments|post comment

Competition! [05 Jun 2006|07:11pm]

beblastoggles
So.

FANFIC TIME!!

The last one kind of fell apart with exams and stuff, and we Lia and Miki might resurrect it, but for now, we have a brand-spanking-new competition for us lovable taskies.

There are three competitions, and there will be prixes, but what they are, well, you'll have to wait to find out . . . as will I, I guess. We've given a bit of time, and fixed them for the holidays, so there should be no excuses for not doing it.

Fanfic; 400-600 words, give or take. This can be from any fandom, House, HP, LotR, Seinfield, Neighbours, Family Guy, Death Note, Bleach, Loveless, anything. But if it is a bit more obscure, a summary of sorts would be nice.
This competition has the prompts Time, Space, and Near. I think.

Drabbles; 75-250 words, give or take. As with most drabbles, these can be poems, character improvs, descriptions, anything. Whatever. Kewl. So there are different subjects to choose from, and you will do FIVE drabbles. Only FIVE.
The prompts are; Sandman, imagine, warmth, eden, wink, naive, vigilance, hero. If someone remembers the others, please post them!

Songfic; 500 words, gove or take. In this, you write a story, drabble, fanfic, short stort, narative, anything, with the theme of a song. You can have lyrics entwined, or just as the basis. Whatever you do, though, the song name and artist's should be posted as an author's note, at the end or beginning.

If you want to write up disclaimers, that's fine.

Try to keep mumbo-humbo like "this is my first fic, so be gentle!" invisible, it sucks and just mmakes your inner bogan shine through.

Deadlines;
Fanfic; 30/06/06. Last Friday of the holidays.
Drabbles; 07/07/06. Next Friday.
Songfic; 14/07/06. Friday after that.

We've given you time, so bloody well use it. Comment to give us an idea of who is entering what. You don't have to enter all, but you can if you want. More info about posting the stories will come . . .

NOW DON'T SPAM MY INBOX WITH SHIT COMMENTS ABOUT EACH OTHER'S ICONS, OR JUST TO SAY WORD OR LOL OR ROFLMAO.

Which you will of course do now.

Love from Bella, on behalf of Lia and Miki, and a little of Jem and Rory, who didn't really help, just provided ample distractions.
24 comments|post comment

[29 Apr 2006|10:20pm]

beblastoggles
Seeing as all questions in reply to posts just get spammed to Hell, I thought I'd post it here.

Can we have an extension on the drabble competition? I only found out about it around now, and would like to put in a good effort. (Yes, that was just sucking up.)

There are eight days left, and I have other things to be doing, unfortunately, like my viola assessment. My viola has lived at school for the past three weeks. Savvy?

Thank you all. If you do this for me, I will have a good birth-a-day, and will invite you all to the ceremony of my birth. A re-enactment is expected.

Bebshhhhhhhhh
post comment

But mooooooom, she started it! [11 Apr 2006|07:21pm]

rainsquall
[ mood | chipper ]

Speaking of which, Pjeea--

Would anyone be interested in seeing a brand-new, secksy, un-Lia-icon-screweduped-ified tasky forum again?

Go forth, mes pretties, and tell me what you think.

4 comments|post comment

[09 Apr 2006|11:05am]

beblastoggles
SO ALL YOU HOPELESS TASKIES LET'S HAVE A PICNIC EH? ON SUNDAY. OR MONDAY. I DUNNO, I MIGHT CHANGE MY MIND. SO. HOW'S'ABOUT YOU COMMENT TIMES YOU CAN COME BEFORE I SHOVE A WALKING STICK UP YOUR ASS AND MAKE YOU ALL READ HOUSE/MALFOY FANFICTION?????? GOOD????? GOOD.
3 comments|post comment

Taskie_Love Ficathon 1 [05 Apr 2006|06:33pm]
roricon
[ mood | Smutty ]

Ficathon 1: Smutfic.

Yep.

Smutfic.

I thought this would be interesting/appropriate, given our particular bunch of weird fetishes.

So, the rules are that there are no rules.... as such.

Any fandom you want.

You could even pull a Jeremy and write another L'alison if you want.

Or Tasky Traversty Uncut.

But ON A DIFFERENT NOTE! Any fandom will do.

It can be serious smut, humourous smut or crackfic smut. Any will be fine.

Seeing as many people will not feel comfortable writing serious smut.

Ummmmmmmmm.... As many entries as you want.

And.....

You have.....

One month.

5th of May, it's due.

Email entries to me, lest this comm be inundated with smut.

5 comments|post comment

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]